CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

David P. Seeley
John S. James Co.
6002 Commerce Blvd, Suite 115
Garden City, GA 31408

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene terephalate (PET) resin and PET-glycol resin from Portugal and/or Canada

Dear Mr. Seeley:

In your letter dated April 26, 2018, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of your client, DAK Americas, LLC.

The request consists of two types of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) resin. The first is identified as Selenis Copolyester Amorphous Resin/Weezen HS 310. This product is imported in pellet form and is said to have an intrinsic viscosity of 0.78 dl/g. The second product is identified as Selenis PETG Copolyester Amorphous Resin/Genius 72. This product is imported in pellet form and is said to have an intrinsic viscosity of 0.72 dl/g or 0.73 dl/g. Both products are used in the manufacture of containers for beverage, soft drinks, juices, alcoholic drinks, personal care and household products.

The applicable subheading for the Selenis Copolyester Amorphous Resin/Weezen HS 310 will be 3907.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins,in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: Poly(ethylene terephthalate): Having a viscosity number of 78 ml/g or higher. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent, ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Selenis PETG Copolyester Amorphous Resin/Genius 72 will be 3907.69.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: Poly(ethylene terephthalate): Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent, ad valorem.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division